Privacy

  1. We respect your privacy
    1.1. Amethyst Moon Art respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and website visitors.
    We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the
    Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy sets out how we collect and
    treat your personal information.
    1.2. “Personal information” is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you.
  1. Collection of personal information
    2.1. Amethyst Moon Art will, from time to time, receive and store
    personal information you enter onto our website, provided to us
    directly or given to us in other forms.
    2.2. You may provide basic information such as your name, phone
    number, address and email address to enable us to send
    information, provide updates and process your product or service
    order. We may collect additional information at other times,
    including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, when you
    provide information about your personal or business affairs,
    change your content or email preference, respond to surveys
    and/or promotions, provide financial or credit card information, or
    communicate with our customer support.
    2.3. Additionally, we may also collect any other information you provide while interacting with us.
  1. How we collect your personal information
    3.1. Amethyst Moon Art collects personal information from you in a
    variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically
    or in person, when you access our website and when we provide
    our services to you. We may receive personal information from
    third parties. If we do, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.
  1. Use of your personal information
    4.1. Amethyst Moon Art may use personal information collected from
    you to provide you with information, updates and our services. We
    may also make you aware of new and additional products,
    services and opportunities available to you. We may use your
    personal information to improve our products and services and
    better understand your needs.
    4.2. Amethyst Moon Art may contact you by a variety of measures
    including, but not limited to telephone, email, sms or mail.
  1. Disclosure of your personal information
    5.1. We may disclose your personal information to any of our
    employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents,
    suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for
    the purposes set out in this Policy. Personal information is only
    supplied to a third party when it is required for the delivery of our
    services.
    5.2. We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court
    order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in
    response to a law enforcement agency request.
    5.3. We may also use your personal information to protect the
    copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of Amethyst
    Moon Art, amethystmoon.com.au, its customers or third parties.
    5.4. Information that we collect may from time to time be stored,
    processed in or transferred between parties located in countries
    outside of Australia.
    5.5. If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer
    of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent
    permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal
    information and non-personal information contained in those
    databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential
    purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We
    would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where
    required by any of the above circumstances.
    5.6. By providing us with personal information, you consent to the
    terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by
    this Policy. Where we disclose your personal information to third
    parties, we will request that the third party follow this Policy
    regarding handling your personal information.
  1. Security of your personal information
    6.1. Amethyst Moon Art is committed to ensuring that the information
    you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised
    access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical,
    electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure
    information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and
    unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.
    6.2. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at
    your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any
    information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. Although
    we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures
    of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.
  1. Access to your personal information
    7.1. You may request details of personal information that we hold
    about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act
    1988 (Cth). A small administrative fee may be payable for the
    provision of information. If you would like a copy of the
    information, which we hold about you or believe that any
    information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete,
    irrelevant or misleading, please email us at
    luna@amethystmoon.com.au.
    7.2. We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that
    we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.
  1. Complaints about privacy
    8.1. If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please
    feel free to send in details of your complaints to 8 Waihi Avenue,
    Brunswick East, Victoria, 3057. We take complaints very seriously
    and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your
    complaint.
  1. Changes to Privacy Policy
    9.1. Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the
    future. We may modify this Policy at any time, in our sole
    discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon
    our posting of the modifications on our website or notice board.
    Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.

10. Website
10.1. When you visit our website
When you come to our website (amethystmoon.com.au) we may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our service.
10.2. Cookies
We may from time to time use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website. Our website may from time to time use cookies to analyse website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.
10.3. Third Party Sites
Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that Amethyst Moon Art is not responsible for the privacy policies of other such websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal identifiable information.

Approved by Amethyst Moon Art
24 July 2020